www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaque cochliodon (Steindachner, 1879)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (2) Stephen Hack (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This catfish was for many years thought to be Panaque suttonorum (suttoni?) but it is now finely recognised to be Panaque cochlidon. This mistake was rectified when again looking at Schultz's original description of P.suttonorum, which was totally different, and was also from a different  location. See  Factsheet. There is an actual school of thought, mainly in Germany, that the smaller Panaques are actually Panaqolus and the larger species are Panaque. This species would still then be a Panaque. The differences are that Panaque have an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth. Diet: All Panaque (Panaqolus) are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber, courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Aquarium Care: This species is a bit robust in an aquarium set-up so would need plenty of hiding places, plenty of water changes, due to their wood eating habits, and powerfull filtration. Needs a spacious aquarium. Known for its blue eyes.

Common Name:

Blue-eyed Pleco

Synonyms:

Chaetostomus cochliodon. Chaetostomus gibbosus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia: Rio Magdalena and Rio Cauca. Type locality: Aus dem Cauca, dem grössten Nebenflusse des Magdalenen-Stromes, Colombia.

Size:

40cm. (14ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet. no.71 May 2002.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = July 6, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016