www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page


Panaque nigrolineatus  (Peters, 1877)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Jonas Hansel (6) BigFrogFeet (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Part of the nigrolineatus-complex. The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Aquarium Care: Bare in mind that this fish will produce a lot of waste due to its diet so will need a large external filter which will turn the tank contents around about six times in the hour and give it a good water flow. A fully grown individual would need a 5 or 6ft tank for it to function properly. You will need driftwood or similar as this catfish likes to chew on it and its long stage survival depends on this. It will tend to hide during the day and come out at night and actively search out food. Diet: All Panaque (Panaqolus) are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber, courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Remarks: Can be identified due to the bright red eyes.

Common Name:

L190, Royal Pleco

Synonyms:

Cochliodon nigrolineatus, Chaetostomus nigrolineatus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia & Venezuela: Rio Orinoco

Size:

50.0cm. (18ins)

Temp:

23-29°c (73-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  
ScotCat Factsheet no. 149. Nov. 2008.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











                                                                                               updated = July 6, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016