www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pareiorhaphis hystrix (Pereira & Reis, 2002)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Caio Feltrin (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory    
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 6. Having 0-2 azygous preadipose plates; cleithral width 29.3-31.7% SL; presence of flap of skin on the dorsal surface of the pectoral-fin spine of mature males; adipose fin present; hypertrophied odontodes on snout of mature males delicate, usually more developed on anterior portion of snout and head margins. Aquarium Care: Will need a good water flow in the aquarium as found under rocks in fast flowing waters.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hemipsilichthys hystrix

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Headwaters of Pelotas, Ijui and Piratinim River basins; upper Taquari River basin, Brazil. Type locality: Brazil: Rio Grande do Sul: Bom Jesus; creek tributary of rio dos Touros, on road from Silveira to Rondinha, 28º39'18"S 50º18'25"W.

Size:

11.5cm. (4½ins)

Temp:

22-26°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2016 )
Pereira, E.H. and R.E. Reis, 2002. Revision of the loricariid genera Hemipsilichthys and Isbrueckerichthys (Teleostei: Siluriformes), with descriptions of five new species of Hemipsilichthys. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 13(2):97-146.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = December 16, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016