www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pareiorhaphis splendens (Bizerril, 1995)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Caio Feltrin (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory    
 

Relevant Information:

Elongated body shape with a convex dorsal head profile. Pelvic fin spine 33.7-52.4% SL; cleithral width 52.7% SL. Caught in small crevices formed by loose stones; clear and fast flowing water with a gravel and rocks bottom composition. Aquarium Care: Will need a good water flow in the aquarium as found under rocks in fast flowing waters.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hemipsilichthys splendens

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Cubatão, Itajaí-Açu, Cubatão, Nhundiaquara and São João River basins, Brazil. Type locality: Brazil: State of Santa Catarina, river Cubatão: near to the city of Joinville.

Size:

6.5cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

22-26°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2016 )
Pereira, E.H. and R.E. Reis, 2002. Revision of the loricariid genera Hemipsilichthys and Isbrueckerichthys (Teleostei: Siluriformes), with descriptions of five new species of Hemipsilichthys. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 13(2):97-146.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = December 16, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016