www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pareiorhaphis steindachneri (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Caio Feltrin (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory    
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 6. Preadipose azygous plates 1-2; hypertrophied odontode in head margins longer than mandibular ramus and shorter than snout length in fully mature males; cleithral width 27.9-33.7% SL; adipose fin present; pectoral fin spine curved and short, not passing half pelvic fin when adpressed; head length 30.2-36.4% SL. Aquarium Care: Will need a good water flow in the aquarium as found under rocks in fast flowing waters.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hemipsilichthys steindachneri, Pseudancistrus luderwaldti

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Cubatão, Itapocu, and Itajaí-Açu River basins in Brazil. Type locality: Flum. Rio Itapucú (Santa Catharina) [Brazil].

Size:

14.5cm. (5¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2016 )
Pereira, E.H. and R.E. Reis, 2002. Revision of the loricariid genera Hemipsilichthys and Isbrueckerichthys (Teleostei: Siluriformes), with descriptions of five new species of Hemipsilichthys. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 13(2):97-146.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = December 16, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016