www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pareiorhaphis stomias (Pereira & Reis, 2002)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Arthur Fonseca Schiefler (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 5. Anal fin with 4 branched rays; dorsal surface of body and head covered by distinct black dots; low caudal peduncle 9.7-11.3% SL; 94-120 teeth in each dentary. Mature males possess the remarkable morphological modifications already known to occur in other Pareiorhaphis species, a skin fold on the dorsal surface of the unbranched pelvic-fin ray, a thickened pectoral-fin spine, fleshy lobes on the lateral margins of head, and hypertrophied odontodes emerging from those fleshy lobes and on the pectoral-fin rays. When compared to males, females posses an enlarged, swollen urogenital opening, while males have a small and pointed urogenital papilla. Aquarium Care: Will need a good water flow in the aquarium as found under rocks in fast flowing waters.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hemipsilichthys stomias

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Ararangua and Tubarão River basins, Brazil. Type locality: Brazil: Santa Catarina: Treviso: rio Mãe Luzia at Forquilha, 28º27'66"S 49º30'06"W.

Size:

5.0cm. (2ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2019 )
Pereira, Edson H. L, A, Pablo Lehmann, & Reis, Roberto E.. (2012). A new species of the Neoplecostomine catfish Pareiorhaphis (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from the Coastal basins of Espírito Santo, eastern Brazil. Neotropical Ichthyology, 10(3), 539-546. https://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S1679-62252012000300006

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = April 27, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019