www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia caenosa Armbruster, 2008

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Ingo Seidel (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Peckoltia caenosa can be identified from all other species of Peckoltia by having dark vermiculations on the abdomen (vs. spots, long, fairly straight, wide lines, or plain); from all except P. bachi by having the dorsal and lateral surface of the body mottled (vs. with spots or saddles); and from P. bachi by having the spots on the head small (vs. large) and generally forming vermiculations (vs. separate), the pelvic spines narrow (vs. wide), and the eye high on the head (vs. low). Aquarium care: Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual differences: Males have bristles behind the gill covers, on the pectoral fin spines and on the posterior part of the body. They also posses bristles on the upper caudal fin rays. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablet and flake food. Remarks: P. caenosa inhabits slow-flowing muddy streams. Also encountered inside submerged, hollow logs during the day

Common Name:

LDA020, LDA021

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: Found in the llanos of Venezuela in rivers draining into the middle Río Orinoco

Size:

16.0cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Armbruster, J.W., 2008. The genus Peckoltia with the description of two new species and a reanalysis of the phylogeny of the genera of the Hypostominae (Siluriformes: Loricariidae). Zootaxa 1822:1-76.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = December 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017