www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia oligospila  (Günther, 1864)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan Sim (1) Danny Blundell (1) Allan James (1) Yann Fulliquet (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase   Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The Peckoltia genera possesses a medium sized mouth with the same amount of teeth in the lower and upper jaw. The lower end of the caudal fin is usually oblique and only slightly indented. Aquarium Care: Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual differences: Males have bristles behind the gill covers, on the pectoral fin spines and on the posterior part of the body. They also posses bristles on the upper caudal fin rays. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablet and flake food.

Common Name:

Brown-Dot, L006

Synonyms:

Chaetostomus oligospilus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Guamá (Ourém)

Size:

13cm. (5ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                  updated = July 10, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016