www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia sabaji   (Armbruster, 2003)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan Sim (1) Luis Borja González (1) Allan James (1) Julian Dignall  (1) Ian Fuller (1) Vedran Cuncic (2) Ian M. Clift (1) Vitor Hugo Quaresma (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Charles Godfrey (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species has been placed in some quarters in either the Ancistomus or Hemiancistrus genera as there are differences in body length from Peckoltia and also them having a naked ventral region, there is a good argument for this case. Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7 - 7; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 4. Small spots on the head with spots becoming very large on the caudal peduncle and caudal fin; body very elongated; odontodes on opercle absent, rarely with one or two odontodes in adults. Found in medium to large rivers among boulders. Aquarium care: Very good aquarium additions and several specimens can be kept in a medium sized aquarium. Diet: Mostly vegetarian but can also be fed frozen and live feeds of mosquito larvae and brine shrimp.

Common Name:

L075, L124, L301, LDA02, Para Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: Rupununi, Essequibo and Takutu River basins, Guyana, and Casiquiare and Orinoco basins. Type locality: Guyana: Rupununi (Region 9), Essequibo River Dr., Rupununi R. 5.9 km WSW village of Sand Creek, 02.96656º, –059.56943º.

Size:

25.0cm. (10ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Armbruster, J.W. 2003 Peckoltia sabaji, a new species from the Guyana Shield (Siluriformes: Loricariidae). Zootaxa 344: 1-12.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017