www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia sp. "Amapa"

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is found in the Amapa state eastern Brazil close to the border with French Guiana, but is not exported very often. Aquarium care: Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual differences: Males have bristles behind the gill covers, on the pectoral fin spines and on the posterior part of the body. They also posses bristles on the upper caudal fin rays. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablet and flake food.

Common Name:

Amapa Peckoltia

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Amapa

Size:

-

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

www.planetcatfish.com/peckoltia_sp`amapa`

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = July 10, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016