www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia sp. (L140)  

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

 Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

First reported in the German magazine DATZ in Sept. 1993. Can be quite variable in their colour markings due to stress or colour of substrate. Aquarium Care: No problem to keep and seem to be non-aggressive in a group of individuals. Should be kept in warm and soft to medium hard waters. Sexual differences: Males have bristles behind the gill covers, on the pectoral fin spines and on the posterior part of the body. They also posses bristles on the upper caudal fin rays. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablet and flake food. Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake.

Common Name:

L140, LDA061, LDA062, Peckoltia "White Tiger"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Rio Tapajós, Pará

Size:

12-14cm. (4¾-5½ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

5.5-7.0.

Reference:

All L-Numbers Datz Special: Habitat, Care & Diet.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p   

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = November 12, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2012