www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltichthys bachi (Boulenger, 1898)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Peru Aquarium Group (1) Robin Warne (2) Adrian Taylor (1)  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This species and three others have been placed in a new genus, Sophiancistrus Rapp Py-Daniel, 1989. This may change in the future as Seidel (2008) states that the name Peckoltichthys could take precedence (see Remarks below). This species is quite plainly coloured which has an unusually long head with the eyes positioned wide apart. Was first thought to be Peckoltia ucayalensis (Fowler, 1940) but this is another species from Peru. Aquarium care: No problems but wood should be provided in the aquarium. A light current and warm water that is clean. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablet and flake food. Remarks: This species has now been resurrected as Peckoltichthys as monotypic, and as of the latest paper by Armbruster et al. (2015)

Common Name:

L146, L232, LDA30, Bola Pleco

Synonyms:

Chaetostomus bachi, Peckoltia bachi

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Juruá River basin. Type locality: Rio Jurua, an affluent of the Amazons, Brazil.

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Armbruster, Jonathan W., David C. Werneke & Milton Tan. 2015 Three new species of saddled loricariid catfishes, and a review of Hemiancistrus, Peckoltia, and allied genera (Siluriformes). ZooKeys 480: 97-123.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                         updated = February 5, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015