www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Planiloricaria cryptodon  (Isbrücker, 1971)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Peru Aquarium Group (1) Daniel Blom (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Haakon Haagensen (2)

ScotCat Sources:

  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This species is monotypic. The eyes are small situated on the top of the head and has a disk shaped head. The dorsal and caudal fins possess a long filament to the first ray. Aquarium Care: Not a species for the novice fishkeeper as they are notoriously slow to acclimatize to aquarium conditions. A large spacious tank is recommended with a good filtration system in place. Once they are settled they will appear in the open in the twilight hours. Sand is recommended for the bottom as they do like to dig themselves into the substrate. Diet: Mosquito larvae, tablet and frozen foods.

Common Name:

Spoon Face Whiptail

Synonyms:

Pseudohemiodon cryptodon

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Ucayali, Purus, and Mamoré River basins, Upper Amazon drainage. Type locality: Peru: Río Ucayali near Pucallpa.

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

22-28°c (71-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = January 13, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015