www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pogonopoma wertheimeri (Steindachner, 1867)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Currently known from three coastal river drainages in southeastern Brazil. Usually found in stretches of river with mid to strong water current and rocky or sandy bottom; although some specimens were collected from a lentic habitat.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Plecostomus wertheimeri

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Mucuri and São Mateus River basins, Brazil. Type locality: dem Fluss Mucuri im gleichnamige Districte bei Santa Clara, in Brasilien.

Size:

22cm. (8¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°c (73-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Quevedo, R. and R.E. Reis, 2002. Pogonopoma obscurum: a new species of loricariid catfish (Siluriformes: Loricarridae) from southern Brazil, with comments on the genus Pogonopoma. Copeia 2002(2):402-410.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = July 11, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016