www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudacanthicus sp. (L273)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan Sim (2) Vitor Hugo Quaresma (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Haakon Haagensen (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Pseudacanthicus genera have the common name of Cactus catfishes due to their bodies being covered with spiny odontodes. Their mouths are small with a few bicuspid teeth in the jaws. Aquarium care: Pseudacanthicus can be highly territorial especially when adult, so a large aquarium of at least 5ft (150cm) would be beneficial to this species. Provide plenty of shelters in the aquarium and line -of- sight barriers if more than one species is kept. Diet: As with all of this genera they are carnivores and would need to be fed on frozen foods such as Artemia, mosquito larvae, mysis and shrimp. They can also be fed pellet and tablet foods.

Common Name:

Titanic Pleco, L273

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Tapajós (Pimental-Itaituba)

Size:

40cm. (14ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

5.0-7.0.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = November 11, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2013