www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudacanthicus sp. (L065)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (1) Ole Paulsen (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Juveniles of this species are very pretty with large spots on a black background, but as they mature it will fade to a dull grey pattern. Males that are sexually mature will have a broader and longer head with bristles to the side of the head. They are also more colourful than the females and usually have a longer dorsal fin. This genus has been given the common name of Cactus Pleco's because of the spiny odontodes on the bodies of males and females. Aquarium Care: Would need a large aquarium as they are territorial. Provide hiding places and line-of-site barriers. Diet: This genera are carnivorous and as such would need feedings of mussels, fish flesh, tablet foods and frozen foods such as Artemia, mosquito larvae, mysis and krill.

Common Name:

Variegatus cactus Pleco, L065.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Manacapuru, tributary of the Rio Negro.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = October 17, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014