www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudacanthicus sp. (L097)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Allan James (1) Rare Aquatics (1) Saul Paredes (1) Ole Paulsen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Pseudacanthicus genera have the common name of Cactus catfishes due to their bodies being covered with spiny odontodes. Their mouths are small with a few bicuspid teeth in the jaws. Aquarium care: Although this is one of the smaller species of Pseudacanthicus they can still be highly territorial especially when adult, so a large aquarium of at least 5ft (150cm) would still be beneficial to this species. Provide plenty of shelters in the aquarium and line -of- sight barriers if more than one species is kept. Diet: As with all of this genera they are carnivores and would need to be fed on frozen foods such as Artemia, mosquito larvae, mysis and shrimp. They can also be fed pellet and tablet foods.

Common Name:

L097, Polka Dot Cactus Pleco.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Tapajós

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

5.0-7.0.

Reference:

Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                          updated = September 24, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2014