www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page


Pseudacanthicus sp. (LDA105)

Image contributors to this species:

Nikhil Sood (1) Saul Paredes (2) Marcel Leider (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium care: Would need a large tank as they grow big and are territorial. Diet: As with all of this genera they are carnivores and would need to be fed on frozen foods such as Artemia, mosquito larvae, mysis and shrimp. They can also be fed pellet and tablet foods.

Common Name:

LDA105, Firespot Cactus Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Jamanxim, Rio Tocantins drainage

Size:

40cm. SL (16ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

5.5-7.0.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 1, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014