www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page


Pseudacanthicus spinosus (Castelnau, 1855)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Danny Blundell (4) Jim Makin (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Iain Briggs (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species Art Gallery

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

There are a few similar looking species such as L096, L160 and L375. It is not known yet if these are distict species or just geographical variants of P. spinosus. Aquarium care: Would need a large tank as they grow big and are territorial. Diet: As with all of this genera they are carnivores and would need to be fed on frozen foods such as Artemia, mosquito larvae, mysis and shrimp. They can also be fed pellet and tablet foods.

Common Name:

Spiny Monster, L375, L160, L096 (colour variants)

Synonyms:

Hypostomus spinosus, Chaetostomus spinosus, Hemiancistrus spinosus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Tocantins (Cametá-Marabá), Rio Guamá (Ourém). Venezuela.

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = March 3, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015