www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudancistrus nigrescens Eigenmann, 1912

Image contributors to this species:

Andreas Tanke (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium care: The Pseudancistrus genera are not the easiest to maintain in the aquarium as they will need pristine water conditions with well filtered water which should not be too hard. Warm water should be the norm. Adult males are very territorial and will not get on with other large Loricariid catfish. Sexual differences: Males have a broad head and posses long bristles along the edge of the snout. Diet: Aufwuch grazer, mainly vegetarian, with lettuce, spinach, cucumber and courgette (zucchini), vegetarian flake and tablets. Will eat other foods also such as insect larvae, zooplankton and soft wood but will need to be kept on a mainly green diet.

Common Name:

L299

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Potaro River basin, tributary of middle Essequibo River, Guyana.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Silva, G. S. C. , F. F Roxo, R. Britzke and C. Oliveira 2014 New species of the Pseudancistrus barbatus group (Siluriformes, Loricariidae) with comments on its biogeography and dispersal routes. ZooKeys 406: 1-23.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                                                                                           updated = February 21, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015