www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudancistrus zawadzkii Silva, Roxo, Britzke & Oliveira, 2014

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Haakon Haagensen (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 5. Pseudancistrus zawadzkii can be distinguished from all known congeners, except members of the P. barbatus group, by the possession of hypertrophied odontodes along the snout margin and the absence of evertible cheek plates. It further differs from other congeners by the combination of the following characters: whitish spots that abruptly increase in size between the head (diameter 1.1-1.3 mm) and body (diameter 2.6-3.0 mm); odontodes along margin of snout increasing gradually in length from posterior of snout tip to cheek; longest odontodes on posterior most portion of non-evertible cheek plates.; rounded spots that do not cover more than one plate along the body; head depth 67.0-72.7% of HL; cleithral width 35.2-38.0% of SL; distance between posteromedial margin of supraoccipital and dorsal-fin origin 6.7-9.2% of SL; anal-fin spine length 11.9-13.8% of SL; peduncle depth 12.5-14.2% of SL; and internares distance 12.7-16.6% of HL. Aquarium care: The Pseudancistrus genera are not the easiest to maintain in the aquarium as they will need pristine water conditions with well filtered water which should not be too hard. Warm water should be the norm. Adult males are very territorial and will not get on with other large Loricariid catfish. Sexual differences: Males have a broad head and posses long bristles along the edge of the snout. Diet: Aufwuch grazer, mainly vegetarian, with lettuce, spinach, cucumber and courgette (zucchini), vegetarian flake and tablets. Will eat other foods also such as insect larvae, zooplankton and soft wood but will need to be kept on a mainly green diet. Remarks: The Rio Tapajós, and Rio Tracuá where P. zawadzkii occurs are clear water rivers, varying from medium to large size, with rocky outcrops forming small waterfalls and substrates of rocks and sand.

Common Name:

L321

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Rio Tapajós and rio Tracuá of the rio Tapajós basin in Brazil.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Da Costa E Silva, G. de S., F.F. Roxo, R. Britzke and C. Oliveira, 2014. New species of the Pseudacistrus barbatus group (Siluriformes, Loricariidae) with comments on its biogeography and dispersal routes. ZooKeys 406:1-23.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 08/2015 )

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                                                                                           updated = November 4, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015