www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudorinelepis genibarbis  (Valenciennes, 1840)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Danny Blundell (2) Foodstick (1) Yann Fulliquet (1) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information: 

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7 - 7; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 5. Found in small sluggish streams, floodplain lakes and large rivers. Water quality measurements from Ushpa Caño showed that the water was very low in oxygen, but neutral (pH 7.0). Was observed to breathe air and when disturbed, would swim through the water column remaining neutrally buoyant. The species is not an obligate air-breather and does not routinely gulp air in well-oxygenated aquaria. This is one of the Loricariidae genera that does not posses an iris lobe in the eye and also has no adipose fin. Aquarium Care: Grows rather large and would need a large tank to accommodate it. Sexual Differences: Males have a longer head and difference in the genital papilla whereas the males anal opening is thick and bulging while the females is short and indented for protection. Diet: Omnivore: Feed veg, frozen foods and also tablet and pellet food.

Common Name:

L095, Pine-cone pleco

Synonyms:

Rinelepis genibarbis, R.agassizii, Pseudorinelepis agassizi, P.agassizii, P.pellegrini, P.carachama, Plecostomus pellegrini, Monistiancistrus carachama

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Middle and upper Amazon drainage in Brazil, Ecuador, and Peru. Type locality: probablement du Brésil.

Size:

50cm. (20ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

References:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (04/2010).

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                               updated = January 24, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016