www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudorinelepis sp. (L152)

Image contributors to this species:

Peru Aquarium Group (2) Rare Aquatics (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

  

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies 
 

Relevant Information: 

This is one of the Loricariidae genera that does not posses an iris lobe in the eye and also has no adipose fin. Aquarium Care: Grows rather large and would need a large tank to accommodate it. Will become territorial so would need hiding places if more than one species is kept. Does not need an overly strong current in the tank as they come from standing waters but would need plenty of water changes due to their high metabolic rate. Diet: Omnivore: Feed veg, frozen foods and also tablet and pellet food. Sexual Differences: Males have a longer head and difference in the genital papilla whereas the males anal opening is thick and bulging while the females is short and indented for protection.

Common Name:

L152, Pineapple Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: Apure, Rio Apure

Size:

50cm. (20ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

References:

Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                              updated = July 12, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016