www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pterygoplichthys joselimaianus  (Weber, 1991)

Image contributors to this species:

Hendi Sutrisno (1) Sandy Milne (1) Ian M. Clift (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library  (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology =Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This was the first L-Number identified by Claude Weber. The photo's of this species and L022 were published in DATZ as Glyptoperichthys joselimaianus although L022 has a brown body colouration against L001 which has a black base colour but are both probably the same species. Bred in good numbers for the hobby in ponds in South-East Asia. Large growing species with 12-14 rays in the dorsal. Sexual differences: Males have larger fins especially the dorsal. Aquarium care: Fine as juveniles but will get boisterous as they get older and can get quite territorial so single species is recomended for larger aquaria over 6ft. (180cm) long. Diet: Will eat any aquarium prepared foods such as flake, tablet, live and frozen. Remarks: Still seen in some publications as Glyptoperichthys joselimaianus.

Common Name:

L001, L022, Gold-flecked sailfin plec.

Synonyms:

Glyptoperichthys joselimaianus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Tocantins (at Tucurui)

Size:

40cm. ( 16ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special.  www.datz.de
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 12, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017