www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Rhinelepis strigosa Valenciennes, 1840

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Steven Grant (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Information:

The Rhinelepis group has a total of only nine species distributed in the Amazon, Paraná, and Sáo Francisco basins and some smaller, coastal streams in south eastern Brazil. The Rhinelepis group is an assemblage of four genera, medium to large sized species. The Rhinelepis group is unique among Loricariids for possessing a round (normal) iris versus a bilobed iris (although it is often hard to see the flap in bilobed, preserved fishes). The species has also thick plates and lacks an adipose fin. Aquarium Care: Grows rather large and would need a large tank to accommodate it. Diet: Omnivore: Feed veg, frozen foods and also tablet and pellet food. Breeding: May not be possible as this genera migrate to spawn, and scatter there eggs with no parental protection.

Common Name:

Bristly pine-cone pleco

Synonyms:

Rhinelepis strigosus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Paraná and Uruguay River basins. Type locality: dans le Parana et d’autres rXvières de la province de Corrientes [Argentina].

Size:

40cm. (16ins)

Temp:

20-27°c (67-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (04/2010).
Armbruster, J.W., 1998. Phylogenetic relationships of the suckermouth armored catfishes of the Rhinelepis group (Loricariidae: Hypostominae). Copeia 1998(3):620-636

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                        updated = October 28, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014