www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Rineloricaria latirostris  (Boulenger, 1900)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Hans-Georg Evers (3) Karl-Heinz Dau (1 stamp)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: R. latirostris adapts to its surroundings to the colouration of the substrate that it is sitting on. The third thumbnail down shows this trait. Better to be kept at the cool end of tropical temperatures due to the proximity that it is found in. Remarks: Loricaria latirostris treated as valid following first reviser action of Regan (1904b: 283).

Common Name:

Bristly whiptail catfish

Synonyms:

Loricaria latirostris, Loricaria paulina, Rineloricaria paulina

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Paraná River basin.: Type locality: Southern Brazil, Province São Paulo, Mogy-guassu River about 250 miles inland of Santos.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

18-22°c (63-71°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = July 13, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016