www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Rineloricaria sp. (L010a)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Graeme Robson (1) Joost Schuitemaker (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Said to be a cross between Leliella sp."red" (which was thought to be a form of Leliella heteroptera) and Hemiloricaria lanceolata which gave us this red form. There is a train of thought that takes us back to the 1970s in the old East Germany (in Leipzig) where they say that the first juveniles appeared. Whatever the mystery this species has proved very popular and has been bred in the hobby on numerous occasions. Aquarium Care: As with all Rineloricaria provide long leaved plants or bamboo stalks for them to hang on to as you can see in the second thumbnail image. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen. This species is very variable in the red colouration. More information on this species can be found in the Catfish Atlas Volume 1 as referenced.

Common Name:

Red Lizard Cat, L010a

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Tocantins ?

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

22-27°c (71-81°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = December 6, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017