www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Spatuloricaria sp "Rio Tegre"

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

  

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information: 

This is not an easy genera to keep, even for the most experienced aquarists plus the identification of many of these Loricariid catfish have been problematic until an up-to-date revision of the genus is carried out. Aquarium Care: All members of this genus require plenty of room in the aquarium with good water quality and an oxygen rich environment. Sexual Differences: Adult males can possess impressive odontodes to the cheek area when in breeding condition. Diet: A mixed diet, foods that will find their way to the substrate.

Common Name:

Tiger Whiptail Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Peru: Rio Tegre (Jaguar River)

Size:

16-20cm. (6¼-8ins)

Temp:

24-29°c (75-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = July 14, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016