www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Spatuloricaria sp. "Rio Nanay"

Image contributors to this species:

Erlend D. Bertelsen (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information: 

This is not an easy genera to keep, even for the most experienced aquarists plus the identification of many of these Loricariid catfish have been problematic until an up-to-date revision of the genus is carried out. Aquarium Care: All members of this genus require plenty of room in the aquarium with good water quality and an oxygen rich environment. Sexual Differences: Adult males can possess impressive odontodes to the cheek area when in breeding condition. Diet: A mixed diet, foods that will find their way to the substrate.

Common Name:

Giant Peruvian Marbled Whiptail

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

Peru: Rio Nanay

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

25-28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = November 19, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018