www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Spectracanthicus sp. (L254)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Haakon Haagensen (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

L254 is found alongside L315 in the Rio Xingu but L254 has larger spots. Small species with a pointed head. Similar to the Leporacanthicus genus but lacks the lip barbels. Dorsal fin with a posterior membrane. Aquarium Care: Peaceful, but they do have a requirement for higher oxygen and prefer currents in the water with a powerful filter. Sexual Differences: Males have a longer and broader head and a heavier growth of odontodes. Diet: Carnivores and feed on snails in their natural habitat. Feed live and frozen foods such as brine shrimp, mysis, mussels and fish flesh. Tablet foods can also be fed.

Common Name:

Blue-spotted pleco, L254

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Lower and middle Rio Xingu

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-89°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = July 14, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016