www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Sturisoma nigrirostrum Fowler, 1940

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (4) Allan James (1) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The work carried out by Covain et.al. 2015 confines the Sturisoma genera to east of the Andes (cis-Andean), and the Sturisomatichthys genera restricted to the west of the Andes (trans-Andean). S. nigrirostrum's natural habitat is described as mostly soft water backwaters in which there are no water plants although the banks are overgrown with Pistia or Eichornia. Branches extending below the surface and driftwood on the bottom serve as surfaces that the fish can scour for aufwuchs and this fish can actually scrape off some of the wood itself as an aid in digestion. One of the more easier Sturisoma species to identify due to its short slightly turned up black snout. Aquarium Care: Good filtration and not to be crowded in the tank as Nitrate levels should be kept low. Sexual Differences:Can be sexed out by the male having bristles on the cheeks. Diet: Vegetarian with Lettuce, algae (real or tablets/wafers) sweet potatoes, cuccumber and mashed peas.

Common Name:

Black-Nosed Sturisoma

Synonyms:

Sturisoma brevirostre

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

Peru: Ucayali river basin. Type locality: Ucayali River basin, Contamana, Peru.

Size:

22cm. (8¾ins)

Temp:

25-30°c (77-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Covain, R., S. Fisch-Muller, C. Oliveira, J.H. Mol, J.I. Montoya-Burgos and S. Dray, 2015. Molecular phylogeny of the highly diversified catfish subfamily Loricariinae (Siluriformes, Loricariidae) reveals incongruences with morphological classification. Mol. Phylogenet. Evol. 94:492-517.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




                                                                                                                                                                                           updated = January 5, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018