www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Sturisomatichthys leightoni  (Regan, 1912)

Image contributors to this species:

Paul Turley (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Article

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Peaceful species which likes a spacious aquarium with cooler water temperatures of between 20-24°c (67-75°f.) and clean, soft and slightly acidic water. Sexual differences: The males develop pronounced tufts of odontodes on either side of the head and the first dorsal ray and the upper and lower caudal fin rays are elongated. Breeding: see article here. Diet: Spinach, peas, algae disks, tablet foods and sunken flake foods.

Common Name:

Dwarf Royal Twig Catfish

Synonyms:

Sturisoma leightoni, Loricaria leightoni, Oxyloricaria leightoni

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia: Upper Magdalena and Cauca River basins, Colombia. Type locality: Honda, Colombia, 300–400 ft.

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
ScotCat Article: Turley, Paul E; Keeping and Breeding Sturisomatichthys leightoni, the Dwarf Royal Farlowella

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                                      updated = July 14, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016