www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Malapterurus oguensis Sauvage, 1879

Image contributors to this species:

Brian Sidauskas (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 8 - 10; Vertebrae: 38 - 40. Diagnosis: tooth patches narrow; vertically based pectoral fin positioned near body mid-depth; 6-7 branched caudal-fin rays; 8 (rarely 7 or 9) pectoral-fin rays; 3 ventral unbranched caudal-fin rays; dorsum, flank and head unspotted; caudal saddle and bar pattern intensely expressed with wide, dark and well defined saddle that extends onto the anal fin, with no interruption between saddle and anal-fin pigment fields (in all other species with a caudal saddle there is a clear break in pigment between the saddle and the anal fin pigmentation); venter unpigmented; 4-14 gill-rakers; 38-40 vertebrae.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Malapterurus electricus oguensis

Family:

Malapteruridaelycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: known from the Ogôoué basin, Nyanga River and Kouilou-Niari system (Cameroon to Gabon)

Size:

21.5cm.SL (8½ins)

Temp:

23 -30°C (73 -87°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Norris, S.M., 2002. A revision of the African electric catfishes, family Malapteruridae (Teleostei, Siluriformes), with erection of a new genus and descriptions of fourteen new species, and an annotated bibliography. Ann. Mus. R. Afr. Centr., Sci. Zool., 289:155 p

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                        updated = September 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017