www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Atopochilus christyi Boulenger, 1920

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Cook (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Atopochilus chrysti is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool), Luebo, the Yangambi region, Kisangani and the Tshopo River, Central Congo River basin. It is a demersal species and is oviparous with distinct pairing during breeding (Breder and Rosen 1966). This genus is similar looking to the Chiloglanis genera but grows larger with a large sucking disc which they can graze algae and Aufwuchs from the substrate and rocks. Aquarium Care: This species has not been exported very often in the trade but you can keep as Chiloglanis but in larger tanks with good oxygenated water from a power filter. Sand or gravel substrate with smooth rocks or pebbles. Diet: Algae, cucumber, fly larvae foods, bloodworm and flake food. Remarks: similar looking to A. vogti. A. christyi may grow larger than the stated S.L. size of 9.5cm.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Euchilichthys christyi

Family:

Mochokidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River basin, central Africa. Type locality: Stanley-Falls, ... d’Avakubi sur l’Ituri.

Size:

9.5cm. (3¾ins)

Temp:

20-26°C (67-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 04/2019 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Moelants, T. 2010. Atopochilus christyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182460A7891000. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T182460A7891000.en (least concern 2009).
Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Grant, Steven. Identification of species. pers. comm. 2019.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                                          updated = May 10, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019