www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 



Chiloglanis batesii  Boulenger, 1904

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 56; Vertebrae: 30 - 33 . This genus is the African equivalent of the sucker mouth catfishes of South America and has a sucking disc that helps them to cling on to rocks in fast flowing rivers. Not an easy genus to identify to species. Aquarium Care: Good oxygenated water from a power filter. Sand or gravel substrate with smooth rocks or pebbles. Their dorsal and pectoral fins are sharp and can cause wounds if not handled carefully. Sexual Differences: usually in the form of a different shaped caudal fin. Diet: Algae, fly larvae foods, bloodworm, flake food.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Chiloglanis micropogon

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Cameroon, Central African Rep., Chad, Congo Dem Rep., Guinea, Mali, Niger, Nigeria. Type locality: South Cameroon; Efulen and stream tributaries of the Lobi River, 15 or 20 miles S. W. of Efulen.

Size:

7.0cm. (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Sands, David; Catfishes of the World Volume 2 Mochokidae.Dunure Publications 1983.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                  updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017