www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Chiloglanis neumanni  Boulenger, 1911

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1) Brian Gratwicke (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Several undetermined Chiloglanis populations from East and Central as well as South Africa have been assigned to this species, although it is only inadequately known. Common in the cool waters of mountain streams. Feeds on the biocover of rocks and grazes on algae. This genus is the African equivalent of the sucker mouth catfishes of South America and has a sucking disc that helps them to cling on to rocks in fast flowing rivers. Not an easy genus to identify to species. Aquarium Care: Good oxygenated water from a power filter. Sand or gravel substrate with smooth rocks or pebbles. Their dorsal and pectoral fins are sharp and can cause wounds if not handled carefully. Sexual Differences: usually in the form of a different shaped caudal fin. Diet: Algae, fly larvae foods, bloodworm, flake food. Remarks: The second thumbnail image specimen was collected in Manyame in Zimbabwe, 2003.

Common Name:

Neumann's suckermouth

Synonyms:

Chiloglanis deckenii

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa:Limpopo River system, Cunene, Kafue, Zambezi, Kiavango, and upper Congo Rivers, Lakes Malawi and Kariba. Type locality: Upper Bubu River, Masailand.

Size:

7.5cm. (3ins)

Temp:

20-26°C (67-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (09/2009).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Sands, David; Catfishes of the World Volume 2 Mochokidae.Dunure Publications 1983.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                                                            updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017