www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 



Chiloglanis bifurcus Jubb & Le Roux, 1969

Image contributors to this species:

Russell Brian Tate (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in rocky rapids and cascades in altitudes of 900-1,200 m. Prefers deeper waters (30-60 cm) over cobbles. Feeds on benthic invertebrates such as mayfly and caddis fly nymphs, blackfly and midge larvae and small snails. Oviparous. Distinct pairing during breeding. Hides eggs in gravel. Breeds during summer and is a partial spawner. Increasing extraction and regulation of river water as well as pollution threaten this species. Aquarium Care: Good oxygenated water from a power filter. Sand or gravel substrate with smooth rocks or pebbles. Their dorsal and pectoral fins are sharp and can cause wounds if not handled carefully. Diet: Algae, fly larvae foods, bloodworm, flake food. Remarks: The distribution range of Chiloglanis bifurcus is entirely within privately owned land without any formal conservation protection. The two remaining subpopulations need to be given priority for conservation efforts as this species is critically endangered.

Common Name:

Incomati suckermouth

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae

Distribution:

Africa: Crocodile-Incomati basin. Type locality: Crocodile River, Incomati River system, Montrose Farm, Nelspruit District, Southern Africa.

Size:

7.0cm. (2¾ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2017 )
Roux, F. & Hoffman, A. 2017. Chiloglanis bifurcus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T4632A100193958. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T4632A100193958.en.
Skelton, P.H., 1993. A complete guide to the freshwater fishes of southern Africa. Southern Book Publishers. 388 p.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                  updated = November 24, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018