www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Microsynodontis batesii  Boulenger, 1901

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Chris Rife (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There is some needed work to be done on this genera as identification to species can sometimes be problematic. Some of the species posses a rounded as well as a forked caudal fin which is unique to this family. Aquarium Care: not too difficult to keep as long as the water quality is kept up to a good standard. Diet: will eat most aquarium fare such as flake, tablet food and frozen bloodworm. These catfishes will rarely appear out during the day but may venture out for food in early evening.

Common Name:

Dwarf Synodontis

Synonyms:

Microsynodontis christyi

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Ntem River basin, southern Cameroon and northern Gabon, and Campo. Ivindo, Lobé, Nyong and Sanaga River basins, southern and central Cameroon. Type locality: Mvile River, southern Cameroon.

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                     updated = October 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017