www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 




Synodontis batesii  Boulenger, 1907

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Allan James (2) John P. Sullivan (1) Brian Sidauskas (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Not imported very often. Aquarium Care: Said to be a secretive and timid species so should be housed with non aggressive co-habitants and also for the water to be on the acid side (below p.H. 7). Diet: Most prepared foods and also mosquito larvae.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis tessmanni  

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Central Congo River basin; Ja River and Nyong River, Cameroon; Muni River, Equatorial Guinea. Type locality: Ja River, South Cameroon

Size:

10cm. (4ins) S.L.

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Seegers, L., 2008. The catfishes of Africa: A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017