www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis brichardi  Poll, 1959

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Danny Blundell (2) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (5) Serge Mevellec (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: We must think differently when dealing with brichardi from the vast majority of other Synodontis, starting with the requirements for housing this species in the aquarium. First off we should provide good water movement provided by either an internal or external pump as this species is basically a riverine species in that it lives in and around the rapids of the Congo River in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. A good pointer to this is the flattened body shape and also the 'sucker' type mouth to help it to hold on to the water polished stones that lie on the bottom of this part of the river. It is less tolerant of bad water conditions than most Synodontis so make sure you keep up the water changes to keep this nice looking species looking bright and colourful in its surroundings. Diet: Provide some vegetable fare to this species as well as the usual aquarium prepared foods.

Common Name:

Brichards Synodontis

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lower Congo River rapids. Type locality: Léopoldville, début des rapides à Kinsuka.

Size:

16cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 90. Dec. 2003.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                       updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017