www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Synodontis budgetti  Boulenger, 1911

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1) Karl-Heinz Dau (1 Stamp)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Reference:

There is a view that this species may be a synonym of S. omias. Reported to be aggressive to conspecifics.

Common Name:

Budgetts Synodontis

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Niger and Oueme Rivers, Nokuoue Lake. Type locality: Lokoja, Upper Niger Nigeria.

Size:

30.5cm. (12¼ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L., 2008. The catfishes of Africa: A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017