www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Synodontis comoensis  Daget & Lévêque, 1981

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Muséum national d'histoire naturelle (4) Karsten Mody (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There is a fundemental difference between juvenile and adult patterns in this species. Juveniles have a yellow body with dark brown spots and reticulations while the adults are more of a grey colour with small black dots in the upper body area. Reported to be rather a peacfull species. Remarks: The two last thumbnail images were photographed by the image contributor at the Côte d'Ivoire Comoé National Park 2005. (Comoé river). Listed as near threatened by the IUCN Red List of Threatened species due to them being restricted to the one location.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis velifer

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Comoé River, Côte d’Ivoire; known only from type locality. Type locality: rivière Comoé au niveau du bac de Gansé, Parc National de la Comoé (Côte d’Ivoire),

Size:

18cm. (6ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Seegers, Lothar; The Catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Tetra Verlag GmbH. 604p.
Awaïss, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Synodontis comoensis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017