www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 



Synodontis contractus  Vinciguerra, 1928

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Ian Fuller (2) Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Forms large schools in pools, rivers and smaller streams with muddy bottoms or among vegetation near the shore. Prefers to swim upside-down and will feed in this position as it skims along just under the surface sucking in floating food. The mouth is ventrally located and the teeth are 'fused' together into a rasping patch or plate that is used to scrape algae and slime as well as other types of organisms off the surfaces of the plants, stones, driftwood, etc.

Common Name:

Bugeye squeaker

Synonyms:

Synodontis davidi

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo Dem Rep , Congo Rep , Congo basin. Type locality: fiume Rubi a Buta [upper Congo basin].

Size:

7.5cm. (3ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.2-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (09/2009).

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017