www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Synodontis filamentosus  Boulenger, 1901

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) Dave Rinaldo (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Noted for the long dorsal extension due to the specific name. Also noted for the black stripes on the upper and lower margins of the caudal fin. This species can be variable in colouration. Remarks: Very rare in imports to the hobby.

Common Name:

Filamentous Synodontis

Synonyms:

Synodontis augierasi 

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Nile basin, Chad, Volta and Niger basins, including the Bénoué. Type locality: Mouth of Lake No, White Nile.

Size:

20cm. (8ins)

Temp:

21-24°C (69 -75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017