www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis haugi  Pellegrin, 1906

Image contributors to this species:

Ken Armke (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species was described by Pellegrin from only one specimen and is said to be identical to S.polydon from the same catchment area of the Ogowe drainage. They may be one and the same species and the only difference is the teeth count, S.polydon 75; S.haugi 85.

Common Name:

Black Synodontis

Synonyms:

Synodontis guttatus

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Ogowe basin, Gabon

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

23 -26°C (73 -79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017