www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 


Synodontis koensis  Pellegrin, 1933

Image contributors to this species:

Helen Burns (1) Allan James (5) Frants Lehmann (1 stamp)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This is not the easiest species to correctly identify as it has been suggested that S. koensis and S. tourei are very similar to each other. The 4th, 5th and 6th thumbnails match the Holotype of S. koensis from Poll, (1971) but the adipose fin is larger in this specimen so they may turn out to be hybrids instead. Remarks: Reported to be unproblomatic in captivity.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis tourei 

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Nzo basin, Côte d'Ivoire, Ivory Coast. Type locality: Man (rivière Ko).

Size:

15.5cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

22 -25°C (71 -77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017