www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 


Synodontis longirostris  Boulenger, 1902

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (3) Danny Blundell (2) Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (1) Serge Mevellec (1) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

As the specific name implies this species has a long nose and it typifies this Synodontis. The mouth is also down turned. Aquarium Care: A large tank would be needed as this is quite a large species, although its temperament is quite good. Diet: Will take the usual aquarium fare.

Common Name:

Long-Nosed Synodontis

Synonyms:

Synodontis ovidus

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo basin. Type locality: Rivière Yembe à Banzyville

Size:

50cm. (20ins)

Temp:

21-24°C (69 -75°F)

p.H.

6.2-7.5.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017