www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Synodontis lucipinnis  Wright & Page, 2006

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Steven Grant (1) Allan James (1) Dave Schumacher (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

A more recent noticeable similarity from the paper by Wright, JJ and LM Page (2006) is the look-a-like Synodontis petricola which grows larger has smaller spots on the head and differs from S. lucipinnis by the addition of a pore beneath the humeral process which is not present in S. lucipinnis. These two species can be difficult to tell apart, especially as juveniles. Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7 - 8; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 12 - 13; Vertebrae: 34 - 35. Body is not compressed; predorsal profile is slightly convex; skin on body forming numerous vertical folds; papillae absent; head slightly depressed and broad. Eyes dorsolateral, ovoid, its diameter 25.2-35.8% of snout length. Mandibular teeth 35-51, short and unicuspid, arranged in 6 short, transverse rows. Maxillary barbel short, extending at least to base of pectoral spine, with small papillae at base and narrow basal membrane; lateral mandibular barbel extending to point just past anterior margin of pectoral girdle, with 4-6 short, simple, weakly tuberculate branches, usually lacking secondary branches; medial mandibular barbel approximately 1/3 to 1/2 length of lateral barbel, with 4-6 pairs of tuberculate branches, many secondary branches present. Dorsal fin spine short, striated, slightly curved, terminating in a short, white filament; anterior margin of spine smooth, posterior margin with small serrations distally. Pectoral fin spine roughly equal in length to dorsal fin spine, striated, slightly curved, terminating in short, white filament; anterior spine margin smooth, posterior margin with large, retrorse serrations along entire length. Adipose fin long, well dveloped, margin convex. Body with large spots, fin spines white. Aquarium Care: As per Lake Tanganyika species.

Common Name:

Dwarf Lake Syno.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Tanganyika

Size:

8.0cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

7.5 -9.0.

Reference:

Wright, JJ and LM Page (2006) Taxonomic revision of Lake Taganyikan Synodontis (Siluriformes: Mochokidae). Florida Mus. Nat. Hist. Bull. 46(4):99-154.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 46. April 2000.

 

 

Back to Family page









 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










































 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                       updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017