www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Synodontis nebulosus Peters, 1852

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Favors floodplain habitats to riverine ones but does not occur in rocky areas where habitats are restricted. Feeds on typical squeaker diet of detritus, algae and benthic invertebrates. Oviparous. Distinct pairing during breeding. Lives for 4 or 5 years.

Common Name:

Cloudy squeaker

Synonyms:

Leiosynodontis nebulosus

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Zambezi basin, middle and lower part. Type locality: Tette [Zambezi River, Mozambique].

Size:

15cm. (6ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73 -79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Skelton, P.H. 1993 A complete guide to the freshwater fishes of southern Africa. Southern Book Publishers. 388 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017