www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Synodontis nigrita  Valenciennes, 1840

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2) John Bradley (1) eMJay (3) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Fine as juveniles but with most larger Syno's will get a little teritorial going into adulthood. A 4ft tank or above with larger tankmates such as Rasboras, African tetras or Cichlids will do fine. Breeding: In their natural habitat they are nonguarders of their eggs and as substratum egg scatterers they will scatter them in open water. Not bred in aquarium so far but some have turned up as hybrids, crossed with other Syno species in Eastern Europe. Diet: As with most of the Synodontis genus they will accept a wide range of foods and can be fed on a good quality flake, tablet, pelet and frozen foods such as bloodworm.

Common Name:

False upside-down catfish

Synonyms:

Hemisynodontis nigrita, Synodontis ornatus, S. fascipinna 

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Chad, Niger, Senegal, Gambia, Casamance, Geba, Kolente and Volta basins; coastal rivers from Ghana to Nigeria, Nile basin; including the Bénoué. Type locality: Sénégal.

Size:

17.5cm. (6¾ins)

Temp:

21-26°C (69 -79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 143. May 2008

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017